Saturday, 29 December 2018

Non-practicing Allowance of Government Doctors- Loksabha Q&A

Non-practicing Allowance of Government Doctors- Loksabha Q&A

GOVERNMENT OF INDIA
MINISTRY OF HEALTH AND FAMILY WELFARE
LOK SABHA

UNSTARRED QUESTION NO: 1960
ANSWERED ON: 21.12.2018

Non-practicing Allowance of Government Doctors

MD. BADARIDDOZA KHAN

Will the Minister of HEALTH AND FAMILY WELFARE be pleased to state:

(a) whether the doctors of Government hospitals are doing private practice despite taking non-practicing allowance, if so, the reaction of the Government thereto indicating the number of the doctors doing private practice across the country including West Bengal;

(b) whether any steps are being taken by the Government to control it, if so, the details thereof; and

(c) if not, the reasons therefor?
[post_ads]
ANSWER
 
THE MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF HEALTH AND
FAMILY WELFARE
(SHRI ASHWINI KUMAR CHOUBEY)

(a): Health being a state subject, information pertaining to the doctors doing private practice across the country including West Bengal is not centrally maintained. As per Rule 13 of CHS Rules, 2014, persons appointed to the Central Health Service shall not be allowed private practice of any kind whatsoever including any consultation and laboratory service.

In one case reported from Central Government Health Services(CGHS) Delhi, disciplinary proceedings have been initiated against the concerned officer as per rules and procedure of the Government.

(b) & (c): As and when any instance of private practice by a Central Health Service doctor is brought to the notice of this Ministry, appropriate action is taken in the matter as per rules and procedure of the Government.

 
 
non-practicing-allowance-govt-doctors
 
Source: Lok Sabha
[http://164.100.47.190/loksabhaquestions/annex/16/AU1960.pdf]



https://facebook.com/govempnews/
https://feedburner.google.com/fb/a/mailverify?uri=blogspot/jFRICS&loc=en_US
https://twitter.com/govempnews/
Previous Post
Next Post

0 Comments: